Hello,
I try to calibrate 2 maps from GIZI map. (I think that is like Freytag & Berndt )
Mongolia and Kazakhstan/Uzbekistan.
Somebody knows Datum and projection of this maps ?
Thank you.
Jacques
Hello,
I try to calibrate 2 maps from GIZI map. (I think that is like Freytag & Berndt )
Mongolia and Kazakhstan/Uzbekistan.
Somebody knows Datum and projection of this maps ?
Thank you.
Jacques
Hi,
sorry, no idea what projection they use!
You can not simply calibrate in lat/lon 3x3 mode ?
Thank you Jockel,
I try it in few day.
good day.[/quote]
Hallo Jacques
Zitat von "jacohegoa"Hello,
I try to calibrate 2 maps from GIZI map. (I think that is like Freytag & Berndt )
Mongolia and Kazakhstan/Uzbekistan.
Somebody knows Datum and projection of this maps ?
Maps with a scaling 1:2000000 or 1:3000000 is not good solution for using by GPS. For Maps with this scale you don't need the Map Datum. The accuracy is lower as the difference of serval Map Datum. Maps with this scale using in normally a Lambert Projection. Search the data for the orthodrome in the border of map.
A better way is, you download the Russian military maps.
If you want a commercial map for Kazakhstan and Mongolia, then buy calibrated maps by Bernhard Spachmüller:
http://www.stadtplanwerk.de/bs/index.php
This map are ready to work with TTQV.
regards Joern Weber
hello Joern,
Thank you for your explications and links.
Iwill try it this week-end.