Hi,
I was pretty impressed by the possibilities of TTQV, a friend of mine demonstrated to me a few months ago.
Now I'm toying with TTQV trial, to see if it can match my requirements on an upcoming trip... but i'm having severe trouble calibrating a specific map.
The map is from a Romanian area, where i've been a while ago and that i would like to revisit, and of wich i have a few recorded gps-tracks. I use these tracks to check if the calibration looks is ok.
The closest I get is by using 'FREE' calibration and define 9 points of wich I know the exact coördinates by using other mapping software. This however is very labour-intensive, takes a lot of time, and is probably not the right way to do it.
The map has a grid-system on it, but it further does not give any specific details about the system being used. Although not sure, i suspect it to be a russian military map so i tried a second approach:
I used Natianal Meter Grid 'Warschauer Pakt Zone 4 (datum: Pukolvo 1942).
This gives some close result, but all my tracks seems to be shifted a few hundreds of meters, which renders the map useless for my needs. I guess, there is somekind of a Datum problem, but my knowledge in that matter is insufficient:.
I've spend several hours to find a better, more accurate calibration, but haven't found anything yet.
As a last resort, I'm looking for somebody to have a look on my map, and help me out with this...
Tnx in advance!