After registering on the website at http://data.kartverket.no/download/ it is possible to download topo maps at 250K and 50K.
I first downloaded the 50K set and found errors in two columns of maps. (Here a column is adjacent maps in a north/south direction.)
One column errors on import and the other column calibrates, but will not display when selected in Xplorer.
All of the maps are UTM 33 and cover the whole of Norway. Norway is in UTM Zones 31, 32, 33, 34 & 35. Zones are 6° of longitude width and latitude bands are used to split zones from north to south.
However, on the southwest coast of Norway grid zone 32V is extended further west by 3° of longitude. So Zone 31V actually covers only sea and Norway is therefore technically not in Zone 31.
The two columns align with this exception to the zone grid. This suggests that the .tfw file for those columns are incorrect or QV 7's algorithm is wrong. Or one ignores this zone exception, while the other does use it.
To ascertain where the discrepancy is, I imported the whole map set into my old program, OziExplorer, and all maps import correctly.
I know that the calibration in QV 7 is correct for all the other maps, as I am using QV's 'Here 2014' as an overlay.
I then downloaded the 250K set and have a similar problem in QV 7, but not in OziEx.
Has any one else seen this problem?