Hi,
I'm trying to calibrate 1:24000 USA New Hampshire maps from this web site :
http://www.granit.sr.unh.edu/cgi-bin/load_file?PATH=/data
The DRG files come with TFW files that should contain the calibration data.
I read on the web site that the maps are calibrated using the following projection :
Projection: Stateplane
Zone: 4676 (This is the USGS zone. The FIPSZONE is 2800.)
Datum: NAD83
Units: Feet
The NAD83 New Hampshire State Plane Coordinate System is defined as follows:
Projection: Transverse Mercator
Spheroid: GRS1980
Scale Factor: .9999666667
Central Meridian: -71 40 00
Origin: 42 30 00
False Easting: 300000 m (984,250 ft)
False Northing 0
I don't thinks that the State Plane projection is in Touratech by default so I tried to create a new National Meter Grid with the data that is shown above.
This is what I entered :
Name : New Hampshire Stape Plane
Datum : NAD83
Prefix : NH1
Lat_0 : 42.5
Lon_0 : -71,6666666666667
False Northing : 0
False Easting : 300000
All min/max are set to -9999999/9999999
Now when I calibrate the map, I chose the New Hampshire State Plane National Meter Grid that I created with the map TFW file. Whit this, I get a map that is offset of approximately 553 Km N and 425 km E.
Map TWG file :
8.25292021292262
0.00000000000000
0.00000000000000
-8.25292021292262
896840.75146010646000
638036.65899820731000
The four corner of the map should be :
West_Bounding_Coordinate: -72.000
East_Bounding_Coordinate: -71.875
North_Bounding_Coordinate: 44.250
South_Bounding_Coordinate: 44.125
I there something that I'm doing wrong? Can you help me with this?
Thanks.
Franco